In re the Detention of P.S.
[…] See also United States v. Sahhar, 917 F.2d 1197, 1207 (9th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 963 (1991) (finding of substantial risk of bodily injury or serious property damage may be based on any activity that displays a genuine possibility of future harm to persons or property; whether that activity occurred recently is but one factor for the district court to consider in weighing the evidence).

It also includes the program for sexual predators. However, these persons are physically separated and separately supervised.

In pertinent part, RCW 71.05.035 states: "[T]he legislature believes that, where appropriate, and subject to available funds, persons with developmental disabilities who have been charged with felony crimes and have been found incompetent to stand trial or not guilty by reason of insanity should receive state services addressing their needs, that such services must be provided in conformance with an individual habilitation plan, and that their initial treatment should be separate and discrete from treatment for persons involved in any other treatment or habilitation program in a manner consistent with the needs of public safety.” Enacted by Laws of 1989, ch. 420, § 2, effective May 13, 1989.

The majority of courts follow the Fifth Circuit’s holding in Thomas v. United States, 368 F.2d 941 (5th Cir. 1966), that such circumstances violate the defendant’s Fifth Amendment rights.