In re the Detention of P.S.
[…] It provides external supervision to protect the public, internal supervision to protect peers, and *580provides treatment. P.S.’s rights are not violated by his detention at the SCC.

IV

P.S. claims that the State may not require him to admit he has committed acts constituting a crime in order to be released to a less restrictive facility. He asserts Moore will not release him to a less restrictive placement unless he admits to acts constituting a felony, violating RCW 71.05.200(l)(c) and his Fifth Amendment rights.

RCW 71.05.200(l)(c) states that a "person has the right to remain silent and that any statement he or she makes may be used against him or her”. Similarly, the Fifth Amendment’s privilege against self-incrimination applies to a civil detainee. NLRB v. Trans Ocean Export Packing, Inc., 473 F.2d 612, 617 (9th Cir. 1973) (citing In re Gault, 387 U.S. 1, 47-48, 18 L. Ed. 2d 527, 87 S. Ct. 1428 (1967)).