In re the Detention of Mathers
[…] Mathers cites no authority for his argument that a heightened burden of proof, beyond a reasonable doubt, removes the case from the civil rules. And, courts have applied the summary judgment procedure in other civil contexts where a higher standard of proof is required. See Island County v. State, 135 Wn.2d 141, 146, 955 P.2d 377 (1998) (when a statute is challenged as unconstitutional, the burden is on the party challenging the statute to prove its unconstitutionality beyond a reasonable doubt).

More importantly, RCW 71.09.094 allows the trial court to test the legal sufficiency of the evidence at the conclusion of a less restrictive alternative hearing. If “there is no legally sufficient evidentiary basis,” the court “shall grant a motion by the state for a judgment as a matter of law on the issue of conditional release to a less restrictive *341alternative.” RCW 71.09.094(1). If the court can test the legal sufficiency of the evidence and take the case from the jury after both sides have presented evidence, it can surely test the sufficiency of the evidence before the hearing.