156 Wash. 2d 150 | Wash. | 2005
[…] App. 252, 62 P.3d 514 (2003), is misplaced. In each of these cases, the offenders had been released into the community following total confinement and were then incarcerated again for violating the conditions of community placement. In each case, the court noted that where the offender has not been released from total confinement, due process does not require proof of a recent overt act. Albrecht, 147 Wn.2d at 10; Broten, 115 Wn. App. at 256.
¶20 Mr. Marshall next argues that Dr. Phenix was not licensed in Washington and therefore was not authorized to perform an evaluation under RCW 71.09.040(4). That statute requires that offenders submit to a sexually violent predator evaluation conducted “by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to conduct such an examination pursuant to rules developed by the department of social and health services.” RCW 71.09.040(4). Former WAC 388-880--010(12)(d) (Supp. 2000) defined a “psychologist” in relevant part as “a person licensed as a doctor of psychology under
¶21 But, as the Court of Appeals determined, Dr.