132 Wash. App. 16 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] After being caught on tape by a security camera, Hovinga admitted that he followed young girls around a Bon Marche store while fondling himself.
See In re Det. of Albrecht, 147 Wn.2d 1, 51 P.3d 73 (2002) (reviewing the question as a matter of law).
RCW 71.09.010.
RCW 71.09.020(16).
RCW 71.09.020(16); In re Det. of Thorell, 149 Wn.2d 724, 742, 72 P.3d 708 (2003).
In re Pers. Restraint of Young, 122 Wn.2d 1, 31, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).
122 Wn.2d 1, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).
Young, 122 Wn.2d at 41-42.
1995 Wash. Legis. Serv. Ch. 216 (S.S.S.B. 5088) (codified as RCW 71.09.030).
Additionally, RCW 71.09.030(5) authorizes the State to file a petition against “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense and has since been released from total confinement and has committed a recent overt act.”
RCW 71.09.020(10).
In re Det. of Marshall, 156 Wn.2d 150, 157, 125 P.3d 111 (2005) (alteration in original) (quoting In re Det. of Hendrickson, 140 Wn.2d 686, 693, 2 P.3d 473 (2000)).