157 Wash. App. 537 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] ¶56 Coppin states the principle that where the legislature uses different language in the same statute, different meanings are intended.
¶57 Coppin also cites authority to show that the SVPA must be strictly construed to its terms because it curtails civil liberties.
¶58 We affirm the order of commitment.
¶59 The balance of this opinion has no precedential value. Accordingly, pursuant to RCW 2.06.040, it shall not be published.
Review denied at 170 Wn.2d 1025 (2011).
In re Det. of Williams, 147 Wn.2d 476, 488, 55 P.3d 597 (2002) (citing In re Pers. Restraint of Young, 122 Wn.2d 1, 23, 857 P.2d 989 (1993)); RCW 71.09.050(3) (“The person, the prosecuting agency, or the judge shall have the right to demand that the trial be before a twelve-person jury. If no demand is made, the trial shall be before the court.”). Former RCW 71.09.050(3) (1995) is before us in this case. Former RCW 71.09.050(3) was amended by Laws of 2009, ch. 409, § 5. Comparison of the former and current versions of the statute shows that the current version
City of Seattle v.