114 Wash. App. 739 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] In summary, we hold that CR 6(a) is not inconsistent with a rule or statute applicable to the probable cause hearing required by RCW 71.09.040(2). Pursuant to CR 81, CR 6(a) applies to the computation of the 72-hour period within which the RCW 71.09.040(2) probable cause hearing must be held. Under CR 6(a), Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays are excluded from the computation of the 72-hour period. Capello’s probable cause hearing was timely.
Because we conclude CR 6(a) applies, Capello’s hearing was timely under both his and the State’s arguments about
RCW 71.09.040(2) provides:
Within seventy-two hours after a person is taken into custody pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the court shall provide the person with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.[39 ]
Subsection (1) provides:
Upon the filing of a petition under RCW 71.09.030, the judge shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If such determination is made the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody.[40 ]
Although under the sexually violent predators statutory scheme, an individual is typically in custody, neither RCW 71.09.040 nor any other provision addresses when a person is “taken into custody pursuant to subsection (1)” when that person is already in custody.