114 Wash. App. 739 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] DISCUSSION
Timeliness of Probable Cause Hearing
Appellate review of the trial court’s interpretation of a statute is a question of law. Accordingly, we review the issue of whether Capello was afforded a timely hearing under RCW 71.09.040(2) de novo.
Pursuant to RCW 71.09.040(1):
Upon the filing of a petition under RCW 71.09.030, the judge shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator. If such determination is made the judge shall direct that the person be taken into custody.[8 ]
RCW 71.09.040(2) requires that, within 72 hours after a person is taken into custody under the court’s order, “the court shall provide the person with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, a hearing to contest probable cause as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator.”
Capello’s appeal presents two issues: (1) Does CR 6(a) apply to the computation of the 72-hour period within which a probable cause hearing must be held under RCW 71.09.040(2)? (2) When does calculation of the 72-hour