In re the Detention of Broten
[…] Thus, his claims fail.

¶38 Affirmed.

Quinn-Brintnall, C.J., and Hunt, J., concur.

Review denied at 158 Wn.2d 1010 (2006).

See RCW 71.09.020(15).

A “[slexually violent predator” is defined as:

any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.

RCW 71.09.020(16).

RCW 71.09.060(1) provides in relevant part:

The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator .... If, on the date that the petition is filed, the person was living in the community after release from custody, the state must also prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had committed a recent overt act.

A “[rlecent overt act” is

any act or threat that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm in the mind of an objective person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in the act.

RCW 71.09.020(10).