134 Wash. App. 309 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Phenix indicated that several of Anderson’s actions qualified as recent overt acts, which created a reasonable apprehension of sexually violent harm in the mind of an objective person who knew Anderson’s history and mental condition. See RCW 71.09-.020(10). For example, she pointed to Anderson’s relationships with vulnerable patients, like Rory, at WSH. Although the evidence at trial did not indicate that Anderson had committed an actual rape, he engaged in serial
2. Anderson’s Records
¶44 Anderson argues that the trial court improperly admitted his psychological records. He cites to RCW 71.05.390, which imposes a general rule of confidentiality for “all information and records compiled, obtained, or maintained in the course of providing services to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services at public or private agencies.” The State counters that the final unnumbered paragraph in RCW 71.05.390 properly allowed the court to admit such records.
¶45 The statute states in pertinent part:
The fact of admission, as well as all records, files, evidence, findings, or orders made, prepared, collected, or maintained pursuant to this chapter shall not be admissible as evidence in any legal proceeding outside this chapter without the written consent of the person who was the subject of the proceeding except in a subsequent criminal prosecution of a person committed pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3) or 71.05.320(2)(c) on charges that were dismissed pursuant to chapter 10.77 RCW due to incompetency to stand trial or in a civil commitment proceeding pursuant to chapter 71.09 RCW.
Former RCW 71.05.390(16) (2004) (emphasis added).
¶46 At oral argument, Anderson cited to RCW 71.05-.630(1), which states: “Except as otherwise provided by law,