134 Wash. App. 309 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] This is not at issue here, and the case is not dispositive.
¶49 In light of the clear statutory language allowing the court to admit records in civil commitment proceedings under chapter 71.09 RCW, the trial court did not err and properly admitted Anderson’s treatment records.
The record does not further explain these charges.
Anderson later admitted to repeatedly raping this young boy.
The record is unclear as to whether Anderson fantasized about hanging women or their breasts in a shed.
RCW 71.09.020(16) defines a sexually violent predator as:
[A]ny person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence and who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.
In June 2002, Anderson informed the State that he wished to consult with Dr. Wollert but that he had not made any arrangements with the doctor yet.
The State attempted to depose Dr. Judd several times in 2001. Once Anderson indicated that he did not intend to use Dr.