In re the Detention of Albrecht
[…] In Young we held that “there is no doubt that commitment [of sexually violent predators] is predicated on dangerousness under the Statute.” Young, 122 Wn.2d at 32.

The dangerousness must be current. See Foucha, 504 U.S. at 80 (holding that continued confinement of an insanity acquittee was impermissible absent proof by clear and convincing evidence of both current mental illness and dangerousness); Henrickson, 140 Wn.2d at 692 (stating that “[t]he Washington sexually violent predator statute is premised on a finding of the present dangerousness of those *8subject to commitment.”); former RCW 71.09.020(1) (1995) (defining a sexually violent predator as “likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility.”).