Lead Opinion
[…] Section 4 provides a two-track approach to SVP commitment. The first track is provided by Iowa Code section 229A.4(1). Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(1), the state may file a petition alleging that a person who is "presently confined" is a "sexually violent predator." The language of the "presently confined" track in Iowa Code section 229A.4(1) does not contain a requirement of a recent overt act.
The next subsection of section 4 provides the second track leading to a potential SVP commitment. Iowa Code § 229A.4(2). Under Iowa Code section 229A.4(2), the state may file a petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent *609predator "if it appears that a person who has committed a recent overt act" meets any one of three statutory criteria.
The first statutory criteria under section 229A.4(2) is most relevant here. In order for the recent-overt-act track to be available, a person must have been "discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for the offense."