Lead Opinion
[…] This provision, when read in conjunction with the notice provision which emphasizes the "anticipated discharge ... from total confinement,"
Section 5 of the statute outlines the procedures for making a preliminary determination as to whether probable cause exists to believe the person named in the petition is a sexually violent predator.
After the hearing, if the court determines that probable cause does exist to believe the respondent is a sexually violent predator, the court is to have the respondent transferred to an appropriate secure facility for an SVP evaluation.
Section 5B of the SVP statute deals with "escape from custody." Iowa Code § 229A.5B. For the purposes of the escape provision, a person is in "custody" if he or she "has been placed in a transitional release program or ... is under release with or without supervision."
Section 5C of the SVP statute addressed criminal offenses committed while a person is detained or subject to an order of commitment.