In re the Dependency of Q.L.M.
[…] In so holding, the Court interpreted an earlier version of RCW 71.09.025 which did not *540require release of treatment records. After examining the legislative history, it concluded that the records were not within the scope of the statute. Thus, as interpreted by the Court, there was no conflict between the statutory mandate of RCW 71.09.025 and equitable enforcement of the confidentiality agreement.

One year after the King decision, the Legislature amended RCW 71.09.025 to require release of additional information. The amendment added the language at issue here, directing that the referring agency “shall” forward “[a] 11 records relating to the psychological or psychiatric evaluation and/or treatment of the person” to the prosecutor.15 This is a clear expression of the Legislature’s intent to overrule the result in King16 As we noted above, equity cannot contravene a constitutional statute.