In re the Dependency of Q.L.M.
[…] The parties dispute whether the prosecutor was actually able to participate in the hearing. Because we do not base our decision on the notice issue, we need not resolve it here.

In re Detention of Campbell, 139 Wn.2d 341, 986 P.2d 771 (1999), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 1125, 121 S. Ct. 880 (2001); In re Personal Restraint of Young, 122 Wn.2d 1, 857 P.2d 989 (1993).

RCW 71.09.030.

RCW 71.09.025 provides:

(l)(a) When, it appears that a person may meet the criteria of a sexually violent predator as defined in RCW 71.09.020(1), the agency with jurisdiction shall refer the person in writing to the prosecuting attorney of the county where that person was charged, three months prior to:
(i) The anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense;
(ii) The anticipated release from total confinement of a person found to have committed a sexually violent offense as a juvenile;
(iii) Release of a person who has been charged with a sexually violent offense and who has been determined to be incompetent to stand trial pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(3); or
(iv) Release of a person who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense pursuant to RCW 10.77.020(3).
(b) The agency shall provide the prosecutor with all relevant information including but not limited to the following information:
(1) A complete copy of the institutional records compiled by the department of corrections relating to the person, and any such out-of-state department of corrections’ records, if available;
(ii) A complete copy, if applicable, of any file compiled by the indeterminate sentence review board relating to the person;
(iii) All records relating to the psychological or psychiatric evaluation and/or treatment of the person;
(iv) A current record of all prior arrests and convictions, and full police case reports relating to those arrests and convictions; and
(v) A current mental health evaluation or mental health records review.
(2) This section applies to acts committed before, on, or after March 26, 1992.
(3) The agency, its employees, and officials shall be immune from liability for any good-faith conduct under this section.