18 Mass. App. Ct. 120 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1984
[…] The case was subsequently reviewed several times by judges of the District Court, and on February 7, 1979, the District Court reentered its order giving the department permanent custody.
When the children were removed from their parents’ home in 1976, J was two and one-half years old and A was six months
The mother has a history of psychiatric problems.
Since his removal from his parents, J has been in three foster homes as well as a residential treatment center. The first
1. The governing legal standard for these cases is set forth in par. (c) of G. L. c. 210, § 3, as appearing in St. 1972, c. 800, § 2, which provides in relevant part that a decree to dispense with the need for parental consent to adoption shall not enter until the judge has “consider[ed] the ability, capacity, fitness and readiness of the child’s parents ... to assume parental responsibility, and ... the plan proposed by the department or other agency initiating the petition.”
Unfitness is a concept which cannot be applied in the abstract but requires careful consideration, on the facts of a given case, of the capacity of parents to care for their children. See Freeman v.