267 Mont. 298 | Mont. | 1994
[…] Sagan v. Prudential Insurance Company of America (1993), 259 Mont. 506, 509, 857 P.2d 719, 722 (citation omitted). “If the legislature’s intent can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used in a statute, we will go no further.” State ex rel. Neuhausen v. Nachtsheim (1992), 253 Mont. 296, 299, 833 P.2d 201, 204.
Section 16-4-413, MCA, sets forth procedures governing the DOR’s processing of certain reapplications for liquor licenses. The procedures are applicable in the event of a previous denial of a liquor
Once a previous application has been denied, § 16-4-413(1), MCA, provides that “the department may not consider an application ... for those premises for 5 years unless the department... determines that the proposed use is substantially different from the use that was rejected.” Given the manner in which the statute is structured, it is clear that the “unless” clause in subsection (1) constitutes a condition precedent to the DOR’s further processing of a reapplication filed within five years of the previous denial.