18 Misc. 3d 650 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2007
[…] Because these factors interact with each other to create “a complex picture of each parent’s living situation and the quality of care that they will provide, no single factor is dis-positive” (Synakowski v Synakowski, 191 AD2d 836, 836 [3d Dept 1993]). By statutory amendment to Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) courts must also consider the “effect of . . . domestic violence upon the best interests of the child” if a party makes a sworn allegation that “the other party has committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the allegation or a family or household member of either party, . . . and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Three of the foregoing factors (the present custodial arrangement, the child’s wishes and the existence of domestic violence) are not at issue in this determination.