18 Misc. 3d 650 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2007
[…] Neither party with custody of the child may relocate beyond a 25-mile radius of where they presently reside without the written consent of the other party.
. The Second Department has held that forensic evaluations are necessary when a parent’s mental and physical health is an issue (Stern v Stern, 225 AD2d 540 [2d Dept 1996]) or when there are “serious issues of fitness” (Matter of Vernon Mc. v Brenda N., 196 AD2d 823, 825 [2d Dept 1993]).
. Family Court Act § 249 governs the appointment of law guardians in proceedings held pursuant to the Family Court Act. Family Court Act § 249 (a) requires the appointment of law guardians for children in child protective proceedings, termination of parental rights and juvenile delinquency proceedings. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 249 (a),
“In any other proceeding in which the court has jurisdiction, the court may appoint a law guardian to represent the child, when, in the opinion of the family court judge, such representation will serve the purposes of this act . . . The family court on its own motion may make such appointment” (emphasis added).