18 Misc. 3d 650 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 2007
[…] The purpose of the law guardian is to “act as champion of the child’s best interest, as advocate for the child’s preferences, as investigator seeking the truth on controverted issues, or . . . recommend alternatives for the court’s consideration” (Koppenhoefer v Koppenhoefer, 159 AD2d 113, 117 [2d Dept 1990]).
. Family Court Act § 251 (a) authorizes the court to order “any person within its jurisdiction . . . to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist or psychologist appointed or designed for that purpose by the court when such an examination will serve the purposes of this act.”
. In New York, the father is employed at Mutual Redevelopment in Manhattan as a handyman and head locksmith. He started at that job eight years ago as a porter and was upgraded after he went to school for and received training as a locksmith.