In re the Custody of K.R.
[…] See G.B. v. Arapahoe County Court, supra (county court restraining order constitutes custody determination under the PKPA because it necessarily granted exclusive custody to the mother for the term of the order); See also In re Adoption of Zachariah K., supra; Souza v. Superior Court, supra; In re Clausen, supra.

Thus, the PKPA also precludes Colorado from exercising jurisdiction here. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d) (1988), which provides that:

The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.

Accordingly, the exclusive jurisdiction of the California court continues in this case as long as the prospective adoptive parents, as contestants, remain residents of California. Coombs, Nuts & Bolts of the PKPA, supra.