201 N.W.2d 72 | Iowa | 1972
[…] The lower court in Linn County found Donald T. Lenz was at all times a resident of Johnson County and therefore the exclusive jurisdiction of the conservatorship was in that county. The court thereupon declared the conservatorship to be of no force or effect and terminated same. The conservator’s request to transfer the proceeding to Johnson County was refused and denied.
On this appeal conservator asserts the lower court erred in terminating the con-servatorship and refusing to transfer it to Johnson County.
As pertinent, Code section 633.12 provides : “The court of each county shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction * * * to appoint conservators * * * of residents of the county.”
I. Code section 633.12 clearly grants original and exclusive jurisdiction to appoint conservators to the district court of the ward’s residence. The evidence is undisputed Donald T. Lenz was at all times involved a resident of Johnson County.