In re the Complaint of Walker's Midstream Fuel & Service Co.
[…] See Argi-Trans Corp. v. Gladders Barge Line, Inc., 721 F.2d 1005, 1010 (5th Cir.1983) (negligent sinking without obstruction of navigation does not constitute violation of Wreck Act).

Section 16 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 412, provides, in part, that any vessel used in a violation of § 408 or § 409 shall be liable for pecuniary penalties described in 33 U.S.C. § 411, “and in addition thereto for the amount of the damages done by” said vessel, and that said vessel “may be proceeded against summarily by way of libel in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction thereof.”

Section 10 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 403, prohibits the “creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States.” Violations of § 403 are punishable by fines and imprisonment described in 33 U.S.C. § 406.

The allision of the DARON with the longwall and the consequent break-up of its tow caused damage to the Smithland Locks and Dam.