In re the Complaint of Walker's Midstream Fuel & Service Co.
[…] Section 14 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 408, makes it “unlawful for any person to ... alter, deface, destroy, move, injury ... or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any work built by the United States for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent floods.” Locks and dams are works of the type described in § 408. See e.g., Hines, Inc. v. United States, 551 F.2d 717 (6th Cir.1977). Consequently, the Smithland Locks and Dam are protected by the Act.

Section 15 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 409 (also called the Wreck Act), makes it unlawful “to voluntarily or carelessly sink, or permit or cause to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels ... in such manner as to obstruct, impede, or endanger navigation.” See Argi-Trans Corp. v. Gladders Barge Line, Inc., 721 F.2d 1005, 1010 (5th Cir.1983) (negligent sinking without obstruction of navigation does not constitute violation of Wreck Act).