In re the Complaint of Walker's Midstream Fuel & Service Co.
[…] The legal significance of these findings of fact is discussed below.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The M/V ROBERT DARON is liable for damage to the Smithland Locks and Dam, but not for obstructing navigation.

The United States claims that the DARON and its owner, Walker Midstream, are liable under the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (hereinafter “Act”) for damage to the Smithland Locks and Dam and for sinking barges in a navigable channel and otherwise obstructing navigation on the Ohio River.

Section 14 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 408, makes it “unlawful for any person to ... alter, deface, destroy, move, injury ... or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any work built by the United States for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to prevent floods.” Locks and dams are works of the type described in § 408. See e.g., Hines, Inc. v. United States, 551 F.2d 717 (6th Cir.1977). Consequently, the Smithland Locks and Dam are protected by the Act.