105 F.R.D. 144 | E.D.N.Y | 1985
[…] The Committee’s explanation states:
The rule here incorporates in substance the 1936 amendment of the Act (46 U.S.C. § 185) with a slight modification to make it clear that the petition may be filed at any time not later than six months after a claim has been lodged with the owner.
Supplementary Rule F, subdivision (1), Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules (emphasis supplied). The court need not decide whether Rule F supersedes the statutory provision since the two are not inconsistent. See 28 U.S.C.A. § 2072 (“All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force____”).
Notice of a claim must actually inform a shipowner of the claimant’s intentions to seek recovery from the owner. Thus, a report to the owner’s insurance company is not sufficient.