In re the Claim of Walker
[…] This provision, and those which precede and follow it in the manual, were intended, obviously enough, to exclude liability for unemployment insurance benefits during the period an employee might be receiving severance pay, by the simple expedients of first applying to his actual severance pay the arbitrary label of “ vacation ” pay and then transposing to the manual the operative language of the statute which denies benefits during vacation periods duly “ designated ” as such. The statute, section 591 of the Labor Law, in pertinent part provides: “3. Vacation period or holiday, (a) No benefits shall be payable to a claimant for any day during a paid vacation period * * * nor shall any such day be considered a day of total unemployment * * * (b) The term ‘ vacation period ’ * * * means the time designated for vacation purposes in accordance with the collective bargaining agreement or the employment contract or by the employer and the claimant, his union, or his representative. If either the collective bargaining agreement or the employment contract is silent as to such time, or if there be no collective bargaining agreement or employment contract, then the time so designated in writing *260and announced to the employees in advance by the employer is to be considered such vacation period.”

That the payments to claimants for periods beyond their regular vacation periods constituted dismissal payments under section 517 seems to us too clear to require extended discussion.