35 N.Y.2d 311 | NY | 1974
[…] 35 N.Y.2d 311 | NY | 1974
The issue raised on this appeal is the proper construction of section 599 of the Labor Law, concerning eligibility for unemployment insurance while in vocational training. The underlying, and controlling, question is whether unemployment insurance was meant to cover a situation where the claimant is technically ‘1 unemployed ’ ’ but yet is receiving funds from an employer-union source while in attendance at vocational training.
With regard to approval of vocational training plans, section 599 provides, “ The commissioner shall give due consideration to existing and [prospective conditions of the labor market in the state, taking into account present and anticipated supply and demand regarding the occupation or skill to which the training course relates, and to any other relevant factor.’ ’ (Emphasis added.) The commissioner argues that the words “ any other relevant factor ’ ’ authorize him to consider such a factor as a claimant’s receipt of a training allowance from an employer-financed fund in an amount in excess of the claimant’s unemployment insurance benefit rate.