In re the Claim of Tucker
[…] The board adhered to this determination on a reconsideration of the ease. The board has found that the claimant’s only full-time employment was as an actress and that she was not reasonably fitted by training and experience to be a typist. There is no question that the claimant took work as a waitress, secretary and typist only as stopgap employment until she could get her theatrical career started and that she is primarily trained for the theater. However, subdivision 2 of section 591 of the Labor Law states, “No benefits shall be payable to any claimant * * * who is not ready, willing and able to work in his usual employment or in any other for which he is reasonably fitted by training and experience.” It was stated in Matter of Delgado (Corsi), (278 App. Div. 237, 238) that: “ Where a person is reasonably fitted for more than one kind of employment he does not bring himself within the benefits provided by the statute if he refuses one kind merely because he prefers the other.”