In re the Claim of Morrell
[…] Although the employer presented contrary evidence, this court will defer to the Board’s assessment of conflicting medical evidence, especially when it involves the issue of causation (Matter of Howell v Langie Fuel Serv., 241 AD2d 568, 570; see, Matter of Morrell v Onondaga County, supra, at 806; Matter of Guzman v Display Creation, 202 AD2d 709).

Slightly more problematic is the question of whether an air filtration system, vitamin supplements or organic products properly fall within the requirement of Workers’ Compensation Law § 13 (a) that an “employer shall promptly provide for an injured employee such medical, surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment * * * functional assistive and adaptive devices and apparatus for such' period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require” (emphasis supplied). We believe that they do.