19 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1966
[…] “ (i). Subject to the terms of this agreement, the Company reserves all of its fundamental rights as an employer to hire; promote; transfer; discipline; to maintain discipline and efficiency of employees, and to discharge for just cause.”
. The other alleged misconduct consisted of apparent leadership in the strike, shouting directions to strikers and pickets, persuading employees not to go to work and participating in surges and special massing of pickets to prevent entry into the plant.
. Subdivision 1 of section 592 reads in full: “ Industrial controversy. The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after he lost his employment because of a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the establishment in which he was employed, except that benefit rights may be accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day after such strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy was terminated.”
. Subdivision 3 of section 593 of the Labor Law recites: “Misconduct.