19 N.Y.2d 1 | NY | 1966
[…] . Subdivision 1 of section 592 reads in full: “ Industrial controversy. The accumulation of benefit rights by a claimant shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after he lost his employment because of a strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy in the establishment in which he was employed, except that benefit rights may be accumulated before the expiration of such seven weeks beginning with the day after such strike, lockout, or other industrial controversy was terminated.”
. Subdivision 3 of section 593 of the Labor Law recites: “Misconduct. No days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant lost his last employment prior to the filing of his claim through misconduct in connection with his employment until he has subsequently worked in employment on not less than three days in each of four weeks or earned remuneration of at least two hundred dollars.”