In re the Claim of Gruber
[…] The Labor Commissioner determined that claimant was eligible for benefits. However, after concluding that claimant’s employment at St. Luke’s Hospital was not covered employment, the Commissioner charged the City Department of Health for claimant’s benefits.

Respondent City objected to the Commissioner’s determination. A hearing was then held before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) of the New York State Department of Labor. The ALJ concluded that claimant was eligible for benefits and that claimant’s employment with St. Luke’s did not fall under the exception created by Labor Law § 511 (15) because claimant’s service as a medical resident did not constitute "services rendered for an educational institution by a person who is enrolled and is in regular attendance as a student in such an institution.” Thus, the ALJ sustained the City’s objection, and overruled the Labor Commissioner’s determination that claimant’s employment with St. Luke’s was not covered employment. St. Luke’s was thus charged for Gruber’s benefits.

On appeal taken by the Commissioner of Labor and St.