In re the Claim of Gruber
[…] The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, not this Court, should make those choices, so long as in doing so its interpretation is rational and not in conflict with express statutory provisions or definitive legislative history. Since no such conflict has been demonstrated here and the Appeal Board’s interpretation is a rational one, we should affirm.

Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Simons, Bellacosa and Smith concur with Judge Titone; Judge Levine dissents and votes to affirm in a separate opinion in which Judge Ciparick concurs.

In each case: Order reversed, etc.

. Specifically, section 593 (1) (a) provides that "[n]o days of total unemployment shall be deemed to occur after a claimant’s voluntary separation without good cause from his last employment prior to the filing of his claim until he has subsequently worked in employment on not less than three days in each of five weeks and earned remuneration at least equal to five times his weekly benefit rate” (emphasis supplied).

. Thus, any employment, even in an industry that is not covered by the Law, excludes the condition of total unemployment.