In re the Claim of Gruber
[…] Unlike the coverage provisions, Labor Law § 593 manifestly has as its underlying rationale and context, the singularly expressed purpose of the unemployment insurance legislation to protect workers who have lost their jobs "through no fault of their own” (Labor Law § 501). Thus, an unemployed worker is disqualified from receiving benefits for "voluntary separation without good cause from his last employment prior to the filing of his claim” (Labor Law § 593 [1] [a] [emphasis supplied]); "los[ing] his last employment prior to the filing of his claim through misconduct in connection with his employment (Labor Law § 593 [3] [emphasis supplied]); and "los[ing] employment as a result of an act constituting a felony in connection with such employment” (Labor Law § 593 [4] [emphasis supplied]). Additionally, an unemployed worker is disqualified from receiving benefits for refusing an offer of reemployment "without good cause * * * including employments not subject to this article” (Labor Law § 593 [2]).