In re the Claim of Berson
[…] McGoldrick (296 N. Y. 104, 108). But under the peculiar setup in the administration of the Unemployment Insurance Law, we must regard the interpretation adopted by the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, rather than the view of the Industrial Commissioner as the prevailing administrative interpretation. The statute vests in the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board the final power of decision subject only to judicial review. Section 623 of the Labor Law provides: A decision of a referee, if not appealed from shall be final on all questions of fact and law. A decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on all questions of law.”

If the doctrine of the Mounting & Finishing Co. case is to be applied to the terms used in the Unemployment Insurance Law, it is the interpretation by the Appeal Board which is to be accorded special weight by the courts.