| N.Y. App. Div. | Nov 13, 1959
[…] During the period under consideration claimant was in regular attendance at the university from approximately 9:30 A.M., to approximately 2:20 p.m., each school day. He was seeking a Bachelor of Arts degree to qualify him for law school and intended to become a lawyer. He worked as a janitor five days per week from 4:30 p.m., to 1:00 a.m. He lived with his parents, both of whom were employed. The only question presented is whether, upon the undisputed facts, claimant’s work as a janitor comes within the exception to the term “employment ” contained in subdivision 9 of section 511 of the Labor Law, which reads: “ 9. Day student. The term 1 employment ’ does not include service during all or any part of the school year or regular vacation periods as a part-time worker of any person actually in regular attendance during the day time as a student in an institution of learning.”