56 Wash. 2d 541 | Wash. | 1960
[…] The amount of compensation and the trial court’s adjudication of public use and necessity are not before us for review. McLeod’s sole con
Acquisition of the land was authorized by Ordinance No. 86443, passed by the Seattle City Council on September 9, 1957. The ordinance contained a recital that “public necessity and convenience” demanded condemnation of the tract “. . . for park and playground purposes as an extension of the present Fairmount Playground.” On March 11, 1958, a petition was filed, in conformity with RCW 8.12.050, which provides, in part, that
“. . . Whenever any such ordinance shall be passed by the legislative authority of any such city . . . such city shall file a petition in the superior court of the county in which such land is situated, ...”
At the same time, pursuant to RCW 8.12.070, summons was served on all persons believed to be owners of any interest in the land. The full text of the statute is:
. “8.12.070 Summons — Service.