In re the Care & Treatment of Raborn
[…] The County argues that K.S.A. 20-348 should be interpreted to cover only the costs of running the court, as distinguished from the expenses of indigent defense. The County’s argument ignores our holding in the Osage County case.

The County also argues that indigent persons against whom sexual predator commitment petitions have been filed should be provided counsel under the Indigent Defense Services Act. K.S.A. 22-4522(a) provides in part: “The state board of indigents’ defense services shall . . . [p]rovide . . . the constitutionally and statu*820torily required counsel and related services for each indigent person accused of a felony and for such other indigent persons as prescribed by statute .” (Emphasis added.) The County concedes that the regulation listing the matters to which the Indigent Defense Services Act applies does not specify commitment proceedings under the Act.