In re the Care & Treatment of Raborn
[…] That statute, according to the County, represents the State’s assumption of responsibility for legal costs incurred by indigent inmates in civil matters. Because all respondents in sexual predator proceedings are confinéd, the argument contin*821ues, their legal service costs must be paid by or through Legal Services, Inc.

The plain language of the statute, however, establishes otherwise. K.S.A. 22-4514a provides, in part:

“(a) Any nonprofit corporation, organized under the laws of the state of Kansas for the purpose of providing legal services to indigent inmates of Kansas correctional institutions may submit its annual operating budget for the next fiscal year of the state ... to the state board of indigents’ defense services. .. .
“(b) If such budget is approved by the state board of indigents’ defense services, on July 1 of the next fiscal year the amount of the maximum obligation of financial aid to be paid by the state board of indigents’ defense services as set forth in the approved budget may then be paid in a lump sum to the corporation.”

This statute creates a procedure by which an organization such as Legal Services, Inc., may request money for its operation. It is apparent from the wording of subsection (b) that approval of the request is discretionary.