527 A.2d 1091 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] Section 502 pertinently provides that “[w]hen a school district crosses county lines, the regions of the school district shall be composed of contiguous election districts.” The Association further challenged the plan as violative of the one-man one-vote principle as espoused by the United States Supreme Court in Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533 (1964). Section 303(b)(3) of the School Code, speaking to the population requirement, mandates that regional boundaries be established so that “the population of each region shall be as nearly equal as possible and shall be compatible with the boundaries of the election districts.”
This Court held in Appeal of Valley Education Association, 105 Pa.