527 A.2d 1091 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
[…] 527 A.2d 1091 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1987
Opinion by
This is an appeal by Valley Education Association (Association)
In a prior proceeding, the District had submitted a plan that had been adopted by the trial court. The Association appealed that order to this Court and challenged the plan, contending that it permitted the existence of non-contiguous boundaries in violation of Section 502 of the Pennsylvania Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P.L. 1333, as amended, 25 P.S. §2702 (Election Code). Section 502 pertinently provides that “[w]hen a school district crosses county lines, the regions of the school district shall be composed of contiguous election districts.” The Association further challenged the plan as violative of the one-man one-vote principle as espoused by the United States Supreme Court in Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533 (1964).