In Re the Ballot Title for Initiative 333
[…] Respondent argues that if opponents are allowed to challenge the ballot title, they will use this right to slow down the initial steps in readying petitions for signatures. An initiative must be filed with the Secretary of State's office within 10 months prior to the election, and the petitions with signatures must be filed not less than 4 months before the election.[5] This leaves a period of approximately 6 months to gather the needed signatures.

Fear of delay tactics by opponents is not a reasonable ground for excluding review by opponents. RCW 29.79.060 requires the filing of an appeal within 10 days from the time the Attorney General files the ballot title with the Secretary of State. It also provides that "the court shall forthwith ... examine ... the title ... and shall as soon as possible render its decision ... The decision of the superior court shall be final,..." (Italics ours.) These requirements adequately protect the proposers from challenges brought for delay purposes only. If it is patently clear that an appeal has been brought for delay purposes only, the trial court can and should dispose of the matter with great dispatch.