In re the Attorney-General
[…] The special *420provisions of section 352-e of the New York General Business Law make it illegal "to make or take part in a public offering or sale in or from the state of New York” of such offerings. To insure that proper disclosures are made, extensive and detailed regulations have been promulgated by the Attorney-General governing the content of the offering plan. A broker-dealer’s license must be obtained by the selling agent and any salesman to be employed. And where, as here, there has been a prior "assurance of discontinuance,” by respondents, subdivision 15 of section 63 of the Executive Law provides that "Evidence of a violation of such assurance shall constitute prima facie proof of violation of the applicable law in any civil action or proceeding thereafter commenced by the attorney-general.”

A recurrent complaint of condominium owners is the practice of developers entering into long-term recreational leases and management contracts.