In re the Attorney-General
[…] Unlike the statutory scheme adopted by other States, New York places the sale of condominium units under the provisions of its securities law. Thus, the Martin Act (General Business Law, §§ 352-359h) is the most extensive of the nation, and additional substantive protection is afforded the unit owner by the State’s Condominium Act (Real Property Law, §§ 339d-339ii).

Of significance is the fact that the Martin Act provisions apply equally to property located within and without the State provided it is offered for sale in New York. The special *420provisions of section 352-e of the New York General Business Law make it illegal "to make or take part in a public offering or sale in or from the state of New York” of such offerings. To insure that proper disclosures are made, extensive and detailed regulations have been promulgated by the Attorney-General governing the content of the offering plan. A broker-dealer’s license must be obtained by the selling agent and any salesman to be employed.