129 Misc. 2d 920 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Ms. Louisa Chu accepted the position. On October 24, 1983, Ms. Kofsky requested child care leave for the remainder of the school year. The School District granted her request and appointed Louisa Chu as permanent substitute teacher for the kindergarten class. The petitioner then proceeded to utilize the contractual grievance procedure to obtain review of the School District’s decision. The parties have now reached the stage of judicial review.
Judicial review of an arbitration award is extremely limited. CPLR 7511 (b) (1) will permit the court to vacate an award only under certain circumstances. The respondent alleges that the "arbitrator * * * exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made” (CPLR 7511 [b] [1] [iii]). The arbitrator’s award would be vacated if it is contrary to public policy, the arbitrator exceeded her authority or the award is irrational. The petitioner however argues that the award should be confirmed.