7 N.Y.2d 476 | NY | 1960
[…] The 30-day period afforded the board for consideration of the claim occurs before the matter is presented to the architect for decision, while the 10-day period within which arbitration must be demanded begins to run only after the architect’s decision. Thus, the supposed conflict between the provisions of the statute and the provisions of the contract simply does not exist.
The order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.
. Section 3813 of the Education Law, insofar as relevant, reads as follows:
“ 1. No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, relating to district property or claim against the district, or involving- its rights or interests shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, or any officer of a school district or board of education, unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting). We agree with the views expressed in the dissenting opinions below.