7 N.Y.2d 476 | NY | 1960
[…] Div. 647, affd. 303 N. Y. 836), or Matter of Levine Bros. Iron Works Corp. (Constitution Sq.) (279 App. Div. 912, motion for leave to appeal denied 304 N. Y. 986), all of which cases held that the question of the timeliness of the demand for arbitration was for the arbitrators, not the courts, to decide. Given a broad arbitration clause such as we have here, the modern rule, as heretofore indicated, is that all issues of fact or law arising subsequent to the making of the contract are for the appropriate arbitration tribunal, not for the courts, to decide.
Moreover, we do not think that section 3813 of the Education Law was intended to apply to arbitration proceedings. That statute provides that “ No action or special proceeding * * * shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district * * * unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented” (emphasis supplied). It is clear from the italicized words that this section has no reference to an arbitration proceeding but refers to the conventional action or special proceeding.