68 A.D.2d 202 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] Public employees have the right to negotiate collectively with their public employers with regard to the terms and conditions of employment (Civil Service Law, §§ 203, 204). "The term 'terms and conditions of employment’ means salaries, wages, hours, agency shop fee deduction and other terms and conditions of employment” (Civil Service Law, § 201, subd 4). It is an improper practice for a public employer "to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the duly recognized or certified representatives of its public employees” (Civil Service Law, § 209-a, subd 1).
Subdivision 3 of section 209-a of the Civil Service Law provides: "In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between public and private employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.”
A school district has the power to contract with any person or corporation for the conveyance of pupils residing within the district (Education Law, § 1604, subd 23; §§ 1709, 2021).