68 A.D.2d 202 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] Petitioner contends that PERB’s order was an improper exercise of its power to remedy improper practices. Section 205 (subd 5, par [d]) of the Civil Service Law empowers PERB to remedy improper practices, including violations of section 209-a of the Civil Service Law. Prior to July 11, 1977, this power, with regard to a refusal to negotiate in good faith, was limited to "the entry of an order directing the public employer * * * to negotiate in good faith” (Civil Service Law, § 205, subd 5, par [d]). This section was amended by chapter 429 of the Laws of 1977, effective July 12, 1977, to empower PERB as of that date "to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from any improper practice, and to take affirmative action as will effectuate the policies of this article (but not to assess exemplary damages), including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay; provided, however, the board shall not have authority to enforce an agreement between an employer and an employee organization and shall not exercise jurisdiction over an alleged violation of such an agreement that would not otherwise constitute an improper employer or employee organization practice.”