118 Misc. 2d 378 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] Auth. (Thom) (supra).
It was, however, considered in Matter of New York City Tr. Auth. (Ferrier) (Kings County, Supreme Ct, Nov. 30, 1982, Index No. 10524/81) where Justice Arthur J. Cooperman denied petitioner’s cross motion to stay arbitration and held that the Transit Authority was deemed to have uninsured motorist coverage in the form prescribed by Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation.
An examination of the Thom decision, Justice Cooper-man’s decision, subdivision 2-a of section 167 of the Insurance Law, and section 370 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law mandates the conclusion that MABSTOA must submit to arbitration.
Section 370 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in part as follows: “Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, any such bond, or policy of insurance shall also provide for uninsured motorists coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for in subdivision 2-a of section one hundred sixty-seven of the Insurance Law”.
Subdivision 2-a of section 167 of the Insurance Law states: “No policy insuring against loss resulting from