In re the Arbitration between Lory Fabrics, Inc. & Dress Rehearsal, Inc.
[…] CPLR 7503 (subd [a]) contains a similar provision: “Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement [to arbitrate] was made * * * the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate. Where * * * such question is raised, it shall be tried forthwith in said court.”

. Section 2-207 (subd [2], par [c]) of the Uniform Commercial Code, to the extent relevant states:

“The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless * * *
“(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received."

. The official comment to section 2-207 (subd [2], par [c]) of the Uniform Commercial Code reads:

“6. * * * Where clauses on confirming forms sent by both parties conflict each party must be assumed to object to a clause of the other conflicting with one on the confirmation sent by himself.