In Re the Arbitration Between Local 435 of the Retail Store Employees Union & Heinrich Motors, Inc.
[…] Heinrich asserts that Local 435's action to confirm the arbitrator's award is within this court's original jurisdiction under section 301 (29 U.S.C. § 185) of the Labor Management Relations Act. Local 435's motion to remand presents the question whether the thirty-day period prescribed by section 1446(b) began to run at the time its motion to confirm was filed, or whether its motion to confirm is part and parcel of the proceeding commenced by Heinrich to vacate or modify the arbitrator's initial award and therefore untimely under section 1446(b).

CPLR § 7502(a) provides that:

"A special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action. * * * All subsequent applications shall be made by motion in the pending action or the special proceeding." [Emphasis added.]

The latter provision of section 7502(a) strongly suggests that a motion to confirm an arbitrator's supplemental award, rendered pursuant to a court order in a proceeding to vacate an initial award, is part of said proceeding.