In re the Arbitration between Kessler & Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corp.
[…] Moreover, in this letter it is stated that the arbitrator had previously disclosed that he expected to be “ associated ” with an insurance company at some time in the not too distant future. This, of course, is incorrect. In the letter of September 28, 1964 it was merely disclosed to the petitioners that the arbitrator expected to be “ retained ” by an insurance company at some time in the not too distant future.

It is provided in CPLR 7511:

“(b) Grounds for vacating.

1 ‘ 1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who * * * participated in the arbitration * * * if the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by; * * *

“ (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral ”.

Absent the consent or waiver of the claimant, the fact that the arbitrator is employed as an attorney of record for an insurance company which is a member of MVAIC clearly is grounds for a vacatur of the arbitration award.