In re the Arbitration between I. S. Joseph Co. & Toufic Aris & Fils
[…] Furthermore, " '[a]n agreement that all differences arising under a contract shall be submitted to arbitration relates to the law of remedies, and the law that governs remedies is the law of the forum’ wrote Judge Cardozo in his concurring opinion in Meacham v. Jamestown, F. & C. R. R. Co. (211 N. Y. 346, 352.) The rule thus expressed is well settled by other decisions.” (Matter of Gantt [Hurtado & Cia.] 297 NY 433, 439.) Subdivision (1) of section 1-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "Except as provided hereafter in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties. Failing such agreement this Act applies to transactions bearing an appropriate relation to this state.” Here the parties have agreed that the law of New York shall govern as to arbitration and, at least as to the provision for arbitration, the transaction bears a reasonable relation to New York.