In re the Arbitration between General Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp. & Cerretto
[…] I see no distinction between a notice of motion made pursuant to an extension of time granted by respondent and the order to show cause which purported to extend the 10-day time périod within which an “ application to stay arbitration must be made ” (CPLR 7503, subd. [c]).

CPLR 201 provides in part: “No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action ’ ’. This applies to CPLR 7503 (subd. [e]) for the reason that an action is intended to include a special proceeding, such as arbitration (see Second Preliminary Report of Advisory Comm. or Practice and Procedure, N. Y. Legis. Doc., 1958, No. 13, p. 45 and CPLR 105, subd. [b]).