In re the Arbitration between Chariot Textiles Corp. & Wannalancit Textile Co.
[…] (Matter of Symphony Fabrics Corp. [Bernson Silk Mills], 12 N Y 2d 409; Matter of Adam Consolidated Inds. [Miller Bros. Hat Co.], 6 A D 2d 515.) The predicate of the claimed divestment of power is that CPLR 7502 changed the prior law. (Civ. Prac. Act, § 1459, which provided that “Arbitration of a controversy * * * shall be deemed a special proceeding”) and thereby eliminated the basis for any exercise of a power to consolidate. CPLR 7502, subd. (a) provides: “A special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy which is not made by motion in a pending action.” Since the desirability and usefulness of consolidation of arbitrations are no longer open to question (see eases cited, supra), power to effect such ends should not lightly be disclaimed.