122 Misc. 2d 129 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1983
[…] (Mental Hygiene Law, § 78.01; Matter of Laridon, 176 Misc 540, 543.) The court must therefore decide whether a declaration of incompetency may be granted on summary judgment, where, as here, all parties concur. The court concludes it may not.
Subdivision (e) of section 78.03 of the Mental Hygiene Law provides that “[u]pon the return date of the petition, the matter shall proceed to a hearing, or if a triable issue or issues of fact be raised shall proceed to trial, as prescribed by [CPLR article 4].” (Emphasis added.) CPLR 409 (subd [b]) provides that “[t]he court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised.” It is clear that if the petition was insufficient to raise a triable issue of fact as to competency, it could be summarily dismissed (Matter of Javarone, 76 Misc 2d 20, affd 49 AD2d 788).