In re the Application to Punish Leach
[…] He was subsequently declared in contempt at a session of the joint committee, and persisting in his refusal to be examined before a subcommittee of one, this proceeding was instituted before the Special Term to punish him as for contempt. ' The learned Special Term denied the application stating among the grounds for its action that section 61 of the Legislative Law provided as follows:

“ Subcommittees. Whenever any standing committee of either house of the Legislature shall be required to make an *704inquiry or investigation, such committee may appoint a subcommittee of not less than three of its own members to make such inquiry or investigation, and to take testimony in relation thereto; and such committee or subcommittee and the chairman thereof shall respectively have all the powers and authority, which are conferred by law upon any committee which is authorized to send for persons or papers, or upon the chairman thereof.”

As the joint legislative committee now investigating the affairs of the city of New York is not a standing committee of either house of the Legislature we are of opinion that the section quoted is not directly applicable.