In re the Appeal of Wagstaff
[…] Petitioners seek to show that this valuation method was arbitrary by the testimony of Jess Sweely, a realtor. Sweely inspected the tracts in a vehicle and on foot, checked for accuracy a soil map of the properties prepared in 1967 by the Soil Conservation Service, and reached an appraisal figure for the five tracts some $168,000 lower than the county’s figure. Petitioners also testified that these tracts are hilly and rocky and the soil is shallow and not good for crops.

We find here no evidence of arbitrariness in the county’s valuation method. G.S. 105-317(b)(l) clearly contemplates the use of a schedule for real estate valuation, and G.S. 105-283 requires only that “[aj.1 property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money.” (Emphasis added.) Whitaker testified that mistakes will occur from time to time in a mass appraisal, but the fact that independent valuations of each tract might be more accurate than a mass appraisal does not make the county’s method arbitrary.