86 Pa. Commw. 385 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] H. B. Alexander & Son, Inc., 41 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 184, 399 A.2d 1130 (1979), we believe that .the roads here will be private roads and, as such, the Street Ordinance is not applicable here.
Inasmuch as we have held that the Street Ordinance is invalid as it applies to private roads, and that the roads within the proposed mobile home park will be private, we need not address the Landowner’s contention that the Lancaster County Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance pre-empts the Street Ordinance. We would note, however, that Section 502 of the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §10502 provides, in pertinent part, that:
The powers of governing bodies of counties to enact, amend and repeal subdivision and land*391 development ordinances .shall be limited to land in those cities, boroughs, incorporated towns and townships wholly or partly within the county which have no subdivision and land development ordinance in effect at the time a subdivision and land development ordinance is introduced before the governing body of the county, and until the city, borough, incorporated town or township subdivision and land development ordinance is in effect and a certified copy of such ordinance is filed with the county planning agency, if one exists. The enactment of a subdivision and land development ordinance by any municipality, other than a county, whose land is subject to a county subdivision and land development ordinance shall act as a repeal pro tanto of the county subdivision and land development ordinance within the municipality adopting such ordinance.
Furthermore, the record reveals that Manor Township has not enacted a comprehensive subdivision and land development ordinance and that the Landowner’s proposed plans for a mobile home park have been approved by Lancaster County. We believe, therefore, that the only standards legally applicable here, those of the Lancaster County Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance, have been met and that the court of common pleas erred in affirming the Board’s decision to deny a conditional use permit on the grounds that the Landowner had failed to comply with the Street Ordinance.