In Re the Appeal of Southview Presbyterian Church
[…] To these conclusions, petitioner has excepted. Thus, the question before us is a question of law, i.e., whether these conclusions and the result reached by the Commission have a rational basis in the evidence. In re McElwee, supra.

Article V, Sec. 2(3) of the North Carolina Constitution provides that the General Assembly may exempt from taxation property "held for ... religious purposes." Acting pursuant to this grant of authority, the General Assembly enacted G.S. 105-278.3, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Buildings, the land they actually occupy, and additional adjacent land reasonably necessary for the convenient use of any such building shall be exempted from taxation if wholly owned by an agency listed in subsection (c), below, and if:
(1) Wholly and exclusively used by its owner for religious purposes as defined in subsection (d)(1), below ....
. . . . .
(c) The following agencies, when the other requirements of this section are met, may obtain exemption for their properties:
(1) A congregation, parish, mission, or similar local unit of a church or religious body ....
. . . . .
(d) Within the meaning of this section:
(1) A religious purpose is one that pertains to practicing, teaching, and setting forth a religion. Although worship is the most common religious purpose, the term encompasses other activities that demonstrate and further the beliefs and objectives of a given church or religious body....

The County, while conceding that the property is held for religious purposes, maintains that petitioner is not entitled to have its land exempted because it is not "used" for religious purposes and is not reasonably necessary for the convenient use of petitioner's buildings.