In re the Appeal of R. W. Moore Equipment Co.
[…] Where the Commission’s findings are supported by such evidence, they are binding on appeal. In re Forestry Foundation, 296 N.C. 330, 250 S.E.2d 236 (1979).

North Carolina General Statutes § 105-274(1992) provides that all property located within North Carolina, both real and personal, is subject to taxation unless expressly excluded or exempt from taxation by a statutory or constitutional provision. North Carolina General Statutes § 105-275(34) (1992) expressly excludes from taxation, “[inventories owned by retail and wholesale merchants.” “Inventories” is defined by North Carolina General Statutes § 105-273(8a) (1992) as “goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers, retail and wholesale merchants, and contractors!.] . . .”

Taxpayer contends that the property in question does not lose its exemption status merely because it is rented to third parties because Taxpayer retains the right to sell the property to another party.