In re the Appeal of R. W. Moore Equipment Co.
[…] From the decision of the Commission, Taxpayer appealed to our Court.

By Taxpayer’s first assignment of error, Taxpayer contends that the Commission erred in holding, as a matter of law, that Taxpayer’s property does not constitute goods held for sale while rented to third parties.

*131The scope of appellate review of cases from the Commission is set out by North Carolina General Statutes § 105-345.2(1992), which in pertinent part provides:

(a) On appeal the court shall review the record and the exceptions and assignments of error in accordance with the rules of appellate procedure, and any alleged irregularities in procedures before the Property Tax Commission, not shown in the record, shall be considered under the rules of appellate procedure.
(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings!.] • • •

In applying this “whole record test” to determine whether the record fully supports the Commission’s decision, this Court must evaluate whether the Commission’s decision is supported by substantial, competent and material evidence.