In Re the Appeal of Perry-Griffin Foundation
[…] The Pamlico County Board argues that this reversal was "unlawful, unreasonable, unjust and unwarranted." We disagree and find that the Tax Commission did not err.

"G.S. 105-345.2 governs the extent of review for appeals from the Property Tax Commission and its provisions are remarkably identical to those found in G.S. 150A.... G.S. 105-345.2(c) provides that the court shall review the whole record and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error." In re McElwee, 304 N.C. 68, 73-74, 283 S.E.2d 115, 119 (1981). G.S. 105-345.2 provides:

(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission's findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

Under the statutorily mandated whole record test of G.S. 105-345.2, this Court is not permitted to replace the Tax Commission's judgment with its own judgment even where there are two reasonably conflicting views.