In Re the Appeal of Perry-Griffin Foundation
[…] We cannot substitute our judgment for that of the agency when the evidence is conflicting. Commissioner of Insurance v. Rate Bureau, 300 N.C. 381, 269 S.E.2d 547 [1980].

McElwee, 304 N.C. at 75, 86-87, 283 S.E.2d at 120, 126-27 (alterations in original).

In reviewing valuation decisions, two statutes, G.S. 105-283 and G.S. 105-317(a), "must be read in conjunction." Greensboro Office Partnership, 72 N.C.App. at 639, 325 S.E.2d at 26. G.S. 105-283 provides in pertinent part:

All property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money. When used in this Subchapter, the words "true value" shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable