In Re the Appeal of Perry-Griffin Foundation
[…] The Machinery Act does not require the unyielding uniformity suggested by the Pamlico County Board in its brief. As noted supra, this Court has previously held that "neither G.S. 105-283 nor 105-317(a) requires the Commission to value property according to its sales price in a recent arm's length transaction when competent evidence of a different value is presented." Greensboro Office Partnership, 72 N.C.App. at 640, 325 S.E.2d at 26 (emphasis added). Additionally, G.S. 105-283 specifically provides that "[a]ll property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money." (Emphasis added.) Had the legislature intended the unyielding uniformity proposed by the Pamlico County Board, it would not have included the words "as far as practicable" within the legislative directive of G.S. 105-283.