In Re the Appeal of Braddy
[…] Appellant urges that revocation hearings conducted before the Department of Public Safety under the provisions of the Implied Consent Law are governed by 20 Ohio St. 1972, § 106.4(a)[2] which reads:

"(a) The court reporter shall make a full reporting .. . of all proceedings ... in [the] trials and other judicial proceedings.
... A refusal of the Court to permit or to require any statement to be taken down by the court reporter or transcribed after being taken down, upon the same being shown by affidavit or other direct and competent evidence, to the Supreme Court, or other appellate court, shall constitute a denial of due process of law... ."

Funnell v. Cannon, Okl., 577 P.2d 1287 (1978), held that the sanctions contained in § 106.4, supra, applied only to judicial proceedings.