845 P.2d 1129 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Because we do not find such a guardianship was created, no “race to the courthouse" argument is involved regarding this date.
. Other provisions concerning specific stipulations were included, but we do not find them relevant to this appeal.
. A.R.S. § 8-201(1 l)(a) provides: "'Dependent child’ means a child who is adjudicated to be: (a) In need of proper and effective parental care and control and has no parent or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control.”